En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tridens eragrostoides

Tridens eragrostoides (Vasey & Scribn.) Nash

Lovegrass tridens

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Triodia eragrostoides

USDA Symbol: TRER

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AZ , FL , NM , TX

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.1 - One Million Bequest Announced, Lady Bird Johnson On Celebrating Four Years, Spri...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tridens eragrostoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tridens eragrostoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tridens eragrostoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center