Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Trichostema dichotomum (Forked bluecurls)
Bruso, George H.

Trichostema dichotomum

Trichostema dichotomum L.

Forked bluecurls, Blue curls

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Trichostema dichotomum var. puberulum, Trichostema pilosum

USDA Symbol: TRDI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A small plant with 2 or 3 blue, 2-lipped flowers at the tips of short branches arising from the leaf axils. Plant sticky.

The long, curled stamens characterize this dainty little plant. The southern Perennial Bluecurls (T. suffrutescens), has tiny oblong leaves and may not be a distinct species. False Pennyroyal (T. brachiatum) has short stamens not protruding from the flowers. It ranges from Quebec to Georgia, west to Texas, and north to Minnesota.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: Southern Maine south to Florida; west to Texas; north to Missouri and Michigan.
Native Habitat: Dry, open, sandy, or sterile sites.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL FAC UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trichostema dichotomum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trichostema dichotomum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trichostema dichotomum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-08-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back