En EspaŅol
Trillium cuneatum (Little sweet betsy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trillium cuneatum (Little sweet betsy)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Trillium cuneatum

Trillium cuneatum Raf.

Little sweet Betsy

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Trillium hugeri

USDA Symbol: TRCU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , IL , KY , MS , NC , SC , TN

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Pictures and sources for black trilliums
June 10, 2008
Do you have pictures and/or sources for Black Trilliums?
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.1 - One Million Bequest Announced, Lady Bird Johnson On Celebrating Four Years, Spri...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trillium cuneatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trillium cuneatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trillium cuneatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center