En EspaŅol
Trichloris crinita (Two-flowered trichloris) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trichloris crinita (Two-flowered trichloris)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Trichloris crinita

Trichloris crinita (Lag.) Parodi

Two-flowered trichloris, False Rhodes grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Chloris crinita, Chloris mendocina, Leptochloa crinita, Trichloris mendocina

USDA Symbol: TRCR9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

False rhodes grass or two-flowered trichloris is a showy bunchgrass, 2-3 ft. tall, with fingers of white, feathery seed heads held above blue-green stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , NY , TX
Native Distribution: W. TX to AZ, s. to Mex.
Native Habitat: Silty areas along creeks & ditches

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Deep, alluvial soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Seed
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-6 Collected 2010-09-16 in Presidio County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trichloris crinita in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trichloris crinita in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trichloris crinita

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center