En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trautvetteria caroliniensis var. occidentalis

Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail var. occidentalis (A. Gray) C.L. Hitchc.

Western bugbane

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Trautvetteria grandis

USDA Symbol: TRCAO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , OR , UT , WA , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trautvetteria caroliniensis var. occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trautvetteria caroliniensis var. occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trautvetteria caroliniensis var. occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-01-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center