Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Trixis californica (American threefold)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Trixis californica

Trixis californica Kellogg

American threefold, Trixis

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Trixis californica var. californica

USDA Symbol: TRCA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A very leafy, branched shrub, often much broader than tall, with small, yellow, rayless flower heads among lanceolate leaves.

The genus name, from the Greek word meaning threefold, refers to the 3-lobed corolla.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Southern California east to western Texas and south to northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Rocky, desert slopes.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trixis californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trixis californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trixis californica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back