En EspaŅol
Trichostema brachiatum (Fluxweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trichostema brachiatum (Fluxweed)
Smith, R.W.

Trichostema brachiatum

Trichostema brachiatum L.

Fluxweed, False Pennyroyal

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Isanthus brachiatus, Isanthus brachiatus var. linearis, Tetraclea viscida

USDA Symbol: TRBR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

False Pennyroyal (Trichostema brachiatum) has short stamens not protruding from the flowers. It ranges from Quebec to Georgia, west to Texas, and north to Minnesota.

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trichostema brachiatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trichostema brachiatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trichostema brachiatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-08
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center