Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tragia betonicifolia (Betonyleaf noseburn)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Tragia betonicifolia

Tragia betonicifolia Nutt.

Betonyleaf noseburn

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Tragia urticifolia var. texana

USDA Symbol: TRBE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Flowers with stem, spike-like, in axil, tiny bracted racemes.

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , LA , MO , OK , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0873 Collected May 4, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tragia betonicifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tragia betonicifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tragia betonicifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back