En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triosteum angustifolium

Triosteum angustifolium L.

Yellowfruit horse-gentian

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Triosteum angustifolium var. eamesii

USDA Symbol: TRAN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Notes: Spotted petals.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triosteum angustifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triosteum angustifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triosteum angustifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-05-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center