En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trichophorum alpinum

Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers.

Alpine bulrush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Baeothryon alpinum, Eriophorum alpinum, Leucocoma alpina, Scirpus hudsonianus

USDA Symbol: TRAL7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , ID , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NY , RI , VT , WI
Canada: BC , NB , NS , ON
Native Habitat: Bog/Fen,Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trichophorum alpinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trichophorum alpinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trichophorum alpinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center