En EspaŅol
Torreya taxifolia (Florida nutmeg) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Torreya taxifolia (Florida nutmeg)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Torreya taxifolia

Torreya taxifolia Arn.

Florida nutmeg, Florida torreya

Taxaceae (Yew Family)

Synonym(s): Tumion taxifolium

USDA Symbol: TOTA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Fruit: Blue
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr
Bloom Notes: The flower is inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: FL , GA

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Low

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: R006
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (FL, GA)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Torreya taxifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Torreya taxifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Torreya taxifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-11
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center