En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Toxicodendron rydbergii (Western poison ivy)
Bengston, Bennie

Toxicodendron rydbergii

Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Greene

Western poison ivy

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus radicans var. rydbergii, Rhus radicans var. vulgaris, Rhus toxicodendron var. vulgaris, Toxicodendron desertorum, Toxicodendron radicans var. rydbergii

USDA Symbol: TORY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Western Poison Ivy is a member of the cashew family (family Anacardiaceae) which includes trees, shrubs, and few woody vines with resinous sap often in bark and other parts; in a few species the resin or volatile oil is caustic and poisonous to the skin.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FACU FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Toxicodendron rydbergii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Toxicodendron rydbergii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Toxicodendron rydbergii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center