Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Toxicodendron radicans ssp. verrucosum (Eastern poison ivy)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Toxicodendron radicans ssp. verrucosum

Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ssp. verrucosum (Scheele) Gillis

Eastern poison ivy

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Toxicodendron radicans var. verrucosum

USDA Symbol: TORAV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A shrub or climbing vine, older stems of vines fastened to trees by a dense growth of aerial rootless and often climbing into treetops. Common to abundant in and at the edges of wooded areas, and containing an oil capable of causing intense itching and watery blisters through contact with the skin. Leaves variable in size, divided into 3 leaflets on an often reddish tinged petiole; the terminal leaflet symmetric, roughly ovate but lobed and toothed, larger than the lateral ones; lateral leaflets asymmetric, lobed and toothed on the side toward the leaf base and usually only toothed on the opposite side, turning orange and red in autumn. Flowers greenish white, inconspicuous, in clusters up to 4 inches long. Fruit cream to white, sometimes a dull yellow, spherical, about 1/4 inch in diameter, conspicuous on bare twigs in winter.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green

Distribution

USA: MO , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Toxicodendron radicans ssp. verrucosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Toxicodendron radicans ssp. verrucosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Toxicodendron radicans ssp. verrucosum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-08-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back