En EspaŅol
Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans (Eastern poison ivy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans (Eastern poison ivy)
Martin, Edwin M.

Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans

Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ssp. radicans

Eastern poison ivy

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus radicans, Rhus radicans var. littoralis, Rhus radicans var. malacotrichocarpa, Toxicodendron vulgare

USDA Symbol: TORAR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Trifoliate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center