En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tonestus pygmaeus (Pygmy goldenweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tonestus pygmaeus

Tonestus pygmaeus (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Nelson

Pygmy goldenweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Haplopappus pygmaeus

USDA Symbol: TOPY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CO , MT , NM , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tonestus pygmaeus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tonestus pygmaeus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tonestus pygmaeus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center