Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Toxicodendron pubescens (Atlantic poison oak)
Cox, Paul

Toxicodendron pubescens

Toxicodendron pubescens Mill.

Atlantic poison oak

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus acutiloba, Rhus toxicarium, Rhus toxicodendron, Toxicodendron quercifolium, Toxicodendron toxicarium, Toxicodendron toxicodendron

USDA Symbol: TOPU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Trifoliate
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Size Notes: Up to ten feet but usually 2 to 4 feet.
Fruit: Greenish white. 1/4 inch in diameter.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr
Bloom Notes: Flowers inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , KS , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

Benefit

Warning: All parts toxic.
Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1985 VOL. 2, NO.3 - Greenhouse Assists Research, Wild color on the Hills, Director's Report, Clearin...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Toxicodendron pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Toxicodendron pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Toxicodendron pubescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back