En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tofieldia pusilla (Scotch false asphodel)
Bruso, George H.

Tofieldia pusilla

Tofieldia pusilla (Michx.) Pers.

Scotch false asphodel

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Narthecium pusillum, Tofieldia palustris

USDA Symbol: TOPU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

Smaller than Tofieldia glutinosa and lacks sticky stems (Newmaster).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , MI , MN , MT
Canada: AB , BC , NT , NU , ON , QC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Bog/Fen,Tundra

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1985 VOL. 2, NO.3 - Greenhouse Assists Research, Wild color on the Hills, Director's Report, Clearin...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tofieldia pusilla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tofieldia pusilla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tofieldia pusilla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center