En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii

Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. fernaldii (Hitchc.) Dore ex Koyama & Kawano

Fernald's false mannagrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Glyceria fernaldii, Glyceria pallida var. fernaldii, Puccinellia fernaldii, Torreyochloa fernaldii

USDA Symbol: TOPAF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Torreyochloa pallida var. fernaldii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center