En EspaŅol
Tolmiea menziesii (Piggyback-plant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tolmiea menziesii

Tolmiea menziesii (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray

Piggyback-plant, Thousand mothers, Youth on age, Youth-on-age

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Tiarella menziesii

USDA Symbol: TOME

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

This perennial’s several wand-like flower stalks, up to 2 1/2 ft. tall, produce loose flower clusters. The modest flowers are an unusual greenish-purple to chocolate color and have bright-yellow anthers. The broad sepals contrast with the filamentous petals. Lobed and toothed leaves, reduced upward on the stem, are hairy.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: S. AK, s. to Santa Cruz Co., CA, mostly to the w. of the mts.
Native Habitat: Moist woods; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: This unusual plant reproduces vegetatively by developing plantlets at the juncture of petiole and leaf blade. It is often sold as a house plant.

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Minor skin irritation on contact. Symptoms include allergic reactions; redness, itching, blisters; low risk. Toxic Principle: Unidentified. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Easy to propagate from seed, leaf plantlets, or pieces of rootstock.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tolmiea menziesii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tolmiea menziesii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tolmiea menziesii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center