En EspaŅol
Tonestus lyallii (Lyall's goldenweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tonestus lyallii (Lyall's goldenweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tonestus lyallii

Tonestus lyallii (A. Gray) A. Nelson

Lyall's goldenweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Haplopappus lyallii

USDA Symbol: TOLY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tonestus lyallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tonestus lyallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tonestus lyallii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center