En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Townsendia incana (Hoary townsend daisy)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Townsendia incana

Townsendia incana Nutt.

Hoary Townsend daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Townsendia arizonica

USDA Symbol: TOIN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , MT , NM , NV , UT , WY

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Townsendia incana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Townsendia incana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Townsendia incana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center