En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Townsendia exscapa (Stemless townsend daisy)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Townsendia exscapa

Townsendia exscapa (Richardson) Porter

Stemless Townsend daisy, Stemless townsend-daisy, Easter daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster exscapus, Townsendia intermedia, Townsendia sericea

USDA Symbol: TOEX2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Stemless townsend-daisy or Easter daisy, a dwarf biennial or short-lived perennial, has a dense rosette of narrow, gray-green, pubescent leaves. Its solitary flower head, composed of numerous white to pinkish petals surrounding a yellow center, is essentially stemless, appearing at ground level. A dwarf, tufted, nearly stemless plant that has comparatively large flower heads nestled among very narrow leaves, and many white or pinkish rays surrounding a yellow disk.

The several species of Townsendia are distinguished from the numerous, rather similar ones in Erigeron by the fine slender bristles atop the fruit.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Canada: SK
Native Distribution: Sask. & Gallatin, Co., MT., s. to w. TX, NM, AZ & Mex.
Native Habitat: Sandy, short-grass uplands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Townsendia exscapa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Townsendia exscapa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Townsendia exscapa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-03-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center