En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Townsendia eximia (Tall townsend daisy)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Townsendia eximia

Townsendia eximia A. Gray

Tall Townsend daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Townsendia vreelandii

USDA Symbol: TOEX

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , NM

Additional resources

USDA: Find Townsendia eximia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Townsendia eximia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Townsendia eximia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center