En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata (Oneleaf foamflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata

Tiarella trifoliata L. var. unifoliata (Hook.) Kurtz

Oneleaf foamflower, Sugar scoop, Western foamflower

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Tiarella trifoliata ssp. unifoliata, Tiarella unifoliata

USDA Symbol: TITRU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Western foamflower is a colony-forming perennial that forms short rosettes of deep-green, rounded, toothed leaves. The leafy flowering stalk, usually 6-8 in. high, carries horizontal to nodding, cup-shaped, white flowers followed by curious fruits which look like old-fashioned sugar scoops. Leaves remain evergreen through the year.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: CA Coast Ranges to s. AK, w. to s.w. Alt. & w. MT
Native Habitat: Shaded north slopes below 2000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Description: Cool, damp (in summer) soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center