En EspaŅol
Tiquilia mexicana (Mexican crinklemat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tiquilia mexicana (Mexican crinklemat)
Lytle, Melody

Tiquilia mexicana

Tiquilia mexicana (S. Watson) A.T. Richardson

Mexican crinklemat

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Coldenia mexicana, Coldenia mexicana var. tomentosa

USDA Symbol: TIME

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Root Type: Tap
Inflorescence: Axillary
Size Notes: Plant is mat-forming from a woody taproot.
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tiquilia mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tiquilia mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tiquilia mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center