En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tidestromia lanuginosa (Woolly tidestromia)
Northington, David K.

Tidestromia lanuginosa

Tidestromia lanuginosa (Nutt.) Standl.

Woolly tidestromia

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Cladothrix lanuginosa

USDA Symbol: TILA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Dec
Bloom Notes: May bloom Spring to Fall or late Winter to Fall.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IL , KS , LA , MO , NM , NV , OK , PA , SD , TX , UT

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tidestromia lanuginosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tidestromia lanuginosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tidestromia lanuginosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center