En EspaŅol
Tiquilia hispidissima (Hairy crinklemat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tiquilia hispidissima (Hairy crinklemat)
Schwartzman, Steven

Tiquilia hispidissima

Tiquilia hispidissima (Torr. & A. Gray) A.T. Richardson

Hairy Crinklemat, Hairy Coldenia, Hairy Tiquilia

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Coldenia hispidissima, Eddya hispidissima

USDA Symbol: TIHI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: West Texas and southern New Mexico.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tiquilia hispidissima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tiquilia hispidissima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tiquilia hispidissima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-23
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center