En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tiquilia gossypina

Tiquilia gossypina (Woot. & Standl.) A.T. Richardson

Texas Crinklemat

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Coldenia gossypina, Eddya gossypina

USDA Symbol: TIGO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Oblong
Leaf Pubescence: Villose
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Mats 20-40 cm broad. (Bibref 293).
Flower: Corolla pink to magenta. (Bibref 293).
Fruit: Nutlets. (Bibref 293).
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Corolla pink to magenta. (Bibref 293).

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Texas, New Mexico and the Mexican states of Coahuila and Chihuahua.
Native Habitat: Usually on gypseous soils. (Bibref 293).

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tiquilia gossypina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tiquilia gossypina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tiquilia gossypina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-18
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center