Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tipularia discolor (Crippled cranefly)
McAdoo, David R.

Tipularia discolor

Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt.

Crippled cranefly

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Tipularia unifolia

USDA Symbol: TIDI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Sep
Bloom Notes: Flowers in June in the North; in September in South.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tipularia discolor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tipularia discolor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tipularia discolor

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back