En EspaŅol
Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia (Mountan foamflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia (Mountan foamflower)
Makin, Julie

Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia

Tiarella cordifolia L. var. cordifolia

Mountan foamflower, Heartleaf foamflower

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Tiarella macrophylla

USDA Symbol: TICOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS
Native Distribution: Eastern North America from Nova Scotia and New Brunswick to Georgia and Tennessee.
Native Habitat: Cool, mountainous woods

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A woodland groundcover with attractive, low-growing foliage and blooms for cool eastern landscapes.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tiarella cordifolia var. cordifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center