Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tiquilia canescens var. canescens (Dog's ear)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tiquilia canescens var. canescens

Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson var. canescens

Dog's Ear, Oreja de Perro, Woody crinklemat

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Coldenia canescens, Coldenia canescens var. subnuda

USDA Symbol: TICAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tiquilia canescens var. canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tiquilia canescens var. canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tiquilia canescens var. canescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back