En EspaŅol
Tidestromia carnosa (Fleshy honeysweet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tidestromia carnosa

Tidestromia carnosa (Steyerm.) I.M. Johnst.

Fleshy Honeysweet

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Tidestromia lanuginosa var. carnosa

USDA Symbol: TICA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Obovate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Texture: Spongy
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Axillary
Flower: Flower inconspicuous, yellowish-green.
Fruit: Fruit a one-seeded utricle.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Flowers inconspicuous. (Bibref 293).

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Big Bend region of Texas and adjacent Mexican state of Chihuahua.
Native Habitat: Dry rocky plains, roadsides, in limestone-sandy soils. (Webref 3).

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Gypseous saline Upper Cretaceous clays of Brewster County (TX). (Bibref 293).

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2014) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tidestromia carnosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tidestromia carnosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tidestromia carnosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-17
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center