En EspaŅol
Thaspium trifoliatum var. aureum (Yellow meadow parsnip) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thaspium trifoliatum var. aureum (Yellow meadow parsnip)
Smith, R.W.

Thaspium trifoliatum var. aureum

Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) A. Gray var. aureum (L.) Britton

Yellow Meadow Parsnip, Golden Alexanders

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Thaspium aureum, Thaspium trifoliatum var. flavum

USDA Symbol: THTRA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Thaspium trifoliatum has yellow flowers and three lanceolate, untoothed leaflets.

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thaspium trifoliatum var. aureum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thaspium trifoliatum var. aureum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thaspium trifoliatum var. aureum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-27
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center