En EspaŅol
Thurovia triflora (Threeflower snakeweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thurovia triflora (Threeflower snakeweed)
Carr, Bill

Thurovia triflora

Thurovia triflora Rose

Threeflower snakeweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Gutierrezia triflora

USDA Symbol: THTR7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thurovia triflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thurovia triflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thurovia triflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-18
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center