En EspaŅol
Thalictrum thalictroides (Rue anemone) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thalictrum thalictroides (Rue anemone)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Thalictrum thalictroides

Thalictrum thalictroides (L.) Eames & B. Boivin

Rue anemone, Rue-anemone

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemonella thalictroides, Syndesmon thalictroides

USDA Symbol: THTH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Rue-anemone is a delicate woodland perennial rising to 9 inches. At the top of the stalk is a lacy whorl of 3-parted, dark-green leaves above which rises delicate, reddish-brown stems bearing pink or white blossoms.

This slender spring flower is easily cultivated in wildflower gardens. It is similar to Wood Anemone (Anemone quinquefolia), except for the numerous flowers and rounded leaflets. The leaves of Rue Anemone are similar to those of the meadow-rues.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: S.w. ME to MN, s. to n.w. FL, MS, AR & OK
Native Habitat: Open, deciduous & mixed woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Humus-rich, sometimes dry, soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts when fresh. Toxic only if eaten in large quantities. Symptoms include inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap and irritation of the mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagate by division, root cuttings or seed. Sow seeds in fall or provide cold stratification. Seedlings will flower the second or third year following germination.
Seed Collection: Approximate collection date for northern U.S.: Late May through Jun. Seeds can be allowed to dry out before sowing.
Seed Treatment: This species requires or benefits from a three month period of cold moist stratification in the refrigerator.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thalictrum thalictroides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thalictrum thalictroides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thalictrum thalictroides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center