En EspaŅol
Thymophylla tenuiloba var. wrightii (Wright's pricklyleaf) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla tenuiloba var. wrightii (Wright's pricklyleaf)
Carr, Bill

Thymophylla tenuiloba var. wrightii

Thymophylla tenuiloba (DC.) Small var. wrightii (A. Gray) Strother

Wright's pricklyleaf

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia tenuiloba ssp. wrightii, Dyssodia wrightii

USDA Symbol: THTEW

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla tenuiloba var. wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla tenuiloba var. wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla tenuiloba var. wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center