En EspaŅol
Thymophylla tenuiloba var. texana (Texas bristleleaf) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla tenuiloba var. texana (Texas bristleleaf)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thymophylla tenuiloba var. texana

Thymophylla tenuiloba (DC.) Small var. texana (Cory) Strother

Texas bristleleaf

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia tenuiloba var. texana, Dyssodia texana

USDA Symbol: THTET2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla tenuiloba var. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla tenuiloba var. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla tenuiloba var. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center