En EspaŅol
Thymophylla tenuiloba var. tenuiloba (Bristleleaf pricklyleaf) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla tenuiloba var. tenuiloba (Bristleleaf pricklyleaf)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thymophylla tenuiloba var. tenuiloba

Thymophylla tenuiloba (DC.) Small var. tenuiloba

Bristleleaf pricklyleaf

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia tenuiloba

USDA Symbol: THTET

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , LA , MA , MS , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0889 Collected May 20, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0384 Collected May 12, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla tenuiloba var. tenuiloba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla tenuiloba var. tenuiloba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla tenuiloba var. tenuiloba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center