En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla tephroleuca (Ashy pricklyleaf)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Thymophylla tephroleuca

Thymophylla tephroleuca (S.F. Blake) Strother

Ashy pricklyleaf

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia tephroleuca

USDA Symbol: THTE8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1SH
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (TX)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...
Wildflower Newsletter 1991 VOL. 8, NO.1 - New Board President Dana Leavitt Named for Center, Stop Pests Naturally, Diversi...
Wildflower Newsletter 1991 VOL. 8, NO.4 - A National Environmental Research Plan, Director's Report, Discover the Secrets ...
Wildflower Newsletter 1992 VOL. 9, NO.1 - Research Update, Creating Native Lawn with Sod, Director's Report, What Makes Pl...
Wildflower Newsletter 1992 VOL. 9, NO.2 - Native Landscaping City Restrictions and Homeowner Association, Director's Repor...
Wildflower Newsletter 1992 VOL. 9, NO.3 - Water and Landscaping with Native Plants, Research Update, Research Director's R...
Wildflower Newsletter 1992 VOL. 9, NO.5 - Ten Year Anniversary Celebration, A Look Back at Our First Decade, Celebration o...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla tephroleuca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla tephroleuca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla tephroleuca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center