En EspaŅol
Thelypteris simulata (Bog fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thelypteris simulata

Thelypteris simulata (Davenport) Nieuwl.

Bog fern, Massachusetts fern

Thelypteridaceae (Maiden Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Dryopteris simulata, Parathelypteris simulata

USDA Symbol: THSI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The fronds of bog fern or Massachusetts fern occur singly or in tufts. They are oval and pointed, with pinnae are longest near the middle. None of the 18 in. fronds is evergreen.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , MA , MD , ME , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: S.w. N.S. & s. ME to e. VA; inland locally to e. VT, s.w. Que. & c. NY
Native Habitat: Swampy woods & thickets; knolls in bogs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Wet or moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thelypteris simulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thelypteris simulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thelypteris simulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center