En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thalictrum revolutum

Thalictrum revolutum DC.

Waxyleaf meadow-rue

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Thalictrum revolutum var. glandulosior

USDA Symbol: THRE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: ON , QC
Native Habitat: Savannah,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Clay, Sand, Loam

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU UPL FACW FAC FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thalictrum revolutum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thalictrum revolutum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thalictrum revolutum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center