En EspaŅol
Thalictrum pubescens (King of the meadow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thalictrum pubescens (King of the meadow)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thalictrum pubescens

Thalictrum pubescens Pursh

King of the meadow, King-of-the-meadow

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Thalictrum perelegans, Thalictrum polygamum, Thalictrum polygamum var. hebecarpum, Thalictrum polygamum var. intermedium, Thalictrum pubescens var. hebecarpum, Thalictrum pubescens var. hepaticum

USDA Symbol: THPU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

This is a 3-8 ft. perennial with interesting, glaucous foliage. The pinnate leaves have three or more leaflets with rounded lobes. The cream-colored flowers have numerous, showy, thread-like stamens.

This summer-blooming flower is constantly visited by bees and butterflies. At least 10 other Thalictrum species are found in eastern North America.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Nf. to e. Ont., s. to Long Island, GA & MS
Native Habitat: Meadows; low thickets; swamps

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Tall meadow rue is a good background plant for the woodland garden. It is grown mostly for its attractive foliage.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Butterflies, Bees
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Separate offsets while the plant is dormant in spring or fall. Plant seeds as soon as they ripen. Seeds may not germinate until the second year.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thalictrum pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thalictrum pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thalictrum pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center