En EspaŅol
Thymophylla pentachaeta var. belenidium (Fiveneedle pricklyleaf) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla pentachaeta var. belenidium (Fiveneedle pricklyleaf)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thymophylla pentachaeta var. belenidium

Thymophylla pentachaeta (DC.) Small var. belenidium (DC.) Strother

Fiveneedle pricklyleaf

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia belenidium, Dyssodia pentachaeta var. belenidium, Dyssodia thurberi

USDA Symbol: THPEB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla pentachaeta var. belenidium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla pentachaeta var. belenidium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla pentachaeta var. belenidium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center