En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens

Thelypteris palustris Schott var. pubescens (G. Lawson) Fernald

Eastern marsh fern

Thelypteridaceae (Maiden Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Dryopteris thelypteris, Dryopteris thelypteris var. haleana, Dryopteris thelypteris var. pubescens, Thelypteris confluens var. pubescens, Thelypteris palustris var. haleana

USDA Symbol: THPAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center