En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thermopsis mollis (Allegheny mountain goldenbanner)
Cressler, Alan

Thermopsis mollis

Thermopsis mollis (Michx.) M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray

Allegheny Mountain goldenbanner

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Thermopsis hugeri

USDA Symbol: THMO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Finely hairy stems with showy, yellow pea flowers in terminal racemes.

Because they are so attractive, plants of this genus are frequently cultivated. There are 20 species of Thermopsis in the United States and Asia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , NC , SC , TN , VA
Native Distribution: Virginia and Tennessee south to Georgia and Alabama.
Native Habitat: Dry woods, ridges, and mountain woods.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thermopsis mollis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thermopsis mollis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thermopsis mollis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center