En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thymophylla micropoides (Woolly pricklyleaf)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Thymophylla micropoides

Thymophylla micropoides (DC.) Strother

Woolly pricklyleaf

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dyssodia micropoides

USDA Symbol: THMI7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Blooms year round after rains.

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thymophylla micropoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thymophylla micropoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thymophylla micropoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center