En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thermopsis fraxinifolia (Ashleaf goldenbanner)
Cressler, Alan

Thermopsis fraxinifolia

Thermopsis fraxinifolia Nutt. ex M.A. Curtis

Ashleaf Goldenbanner, Ash-leaved Bushpea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Thermopsis mollis var. fraxinifolia

USDA Symbol: THFR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

State-listed threatened species in TN. Endemic to the southern Appalachian Mountains.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit Type: Legume
Size Notes: 1-3 feet in height.
Fruit: Fruiting Jul-Oct.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , NC , SC , TN
Native Distribution: US Southeast. Historic in AL, now extirpated.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thermopsis fraxinifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thermopsis fraxinifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thermopsis fraxinifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center