En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thermopsis divaricarpa (Spreadfruit goldenbanner)
Muller, Thomas L.

Thermopsis divaricarpa

Thermopsis divaricarpa A. Nelson

Spreadfruit Goldenbanner

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Thermopsis montana var. divaricarpa, Thermopsis pinetorum, Thermopsis rhombifolia var. divaricarpa

USDA Symbol: THDI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thermopsis divaricarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thermopsis divaricarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thermopsis divaricarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-16
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center