En EspaŅol
Thysanocarpus curvipes (Sand fringepod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thysanocarpus curvipes (Sand fringepod)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Thysanocarpus curvipes

Thysanocarpus curvipes Hook.

Sand fringepod

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Thysanocarpus amplectens, Thysanocarpus curvipes var. elegans, Thysanocarpus curvipes var. eradiatus, Thysanocarpus curvipes var. longistylus, Thysanocarpus elegans

USDA Symbol: THCU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA
Canada: BC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thysanocarpus curvipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thysanocarpus curvipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thysanocarpus curvipes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center