En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Thelocactus bicolor var. bicolor

Thelocactus bicolor (Galeotti ex N.E. Pfeiffer) Britton & Rose var. bicolor

Glory of Texas

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocactus bicolor, Echinocactus bicolor var. schottii, Thelocactus bicolor var. schottii

USDA Symbol: THBIB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit Type: Berry
Size Notes: 7.5-18(-38) × 5-10(-13) cm. (webref 3).
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Orange , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Inner petals rose-pink to magenta, marked with scarlet or orange. (webref 3).

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Texas and Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas). (webref 3).

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2014) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Thelocactus bicolor var. bicolor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Thelocactus bicolor var. bicolor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Thelocactus bicolor var. bicolor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-02
Research By: WMWW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center